Accident Piper PA-18 N6981B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367213

Date:Sunday 1 April 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6981B
MSN: 18-5103
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK (ADQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND ON A BEACH, THE LEFT WING HIT AN OVERHANGING ALDER TREE, CAUSING HIM TO LOSE CONTROL AND CRASH ON THE BEACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER OBSTACLE CLEARANCE ALTITUDE DURING HIS FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 2002 N6981B Monte Townsend 0 ANCHORAGE, Alaska sub

Location