Accident Maule M-4 N4619T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367215

Date:Saturday 31 March 1990
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4619T
MSN: 87
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING IN VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY WENT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO SNOW, NOSED OVER, AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT SAID THAT HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AS WELL AS THE VARIABLE WINDS, RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE UNFAVORABLE (VARIABLE) WIND AND SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA050

Location