Accident Piper J-3 N7363H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367216

Date:Saturday 31 March 1990
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7363H
MSN: 20622
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4278 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creston, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER J3 NOSED DOWN DURING AN EVASIVE MANEUVER DURING LANDING ROLL AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD DEPARTED ANOTHER PRIVATE AIRSTRIP LOCATED ABOUT 7 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION AND FLEW IN THE LOCAL AREA BEFORE APPROACHING HIS DESTINATION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, A DEER SPRINTED FROM A SLOPE LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY STARTLING HIM. THE PILOT APPLIED THE AIRCRAFT BRAKES. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED DOWN ALLOWING THE PROPELLER TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED ON THE GROUND, SPUN TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT ALSO INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT INTRUSION OF WILDLIFE ON THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT AND THE PILOT'S APPLICATION OF BRAKES RESULTING IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND PROPELLER STRIKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA151

Location