Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7174R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367218

Date:Saturday 31 March 1990
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Carrington, John
Registration: N7174R
MSN: 28-21884
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durant, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madil, OK (1F4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS EXECUTING A PRACTICE SHORT FIELD LANDING FROM A PRACTICE NDB APPROACH. THE SECOND PILOT ON BOARD REPORTED THAT, AT APPROXIMATELY 15 TO 20 FEET AGL OVER THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE AIRCRAFT NOSE SUDDENLY PITCHED DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY NOSE FIRST AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR AFT. THE PILOT HAD STATED THAT HE HAD TRIMMED THE AIRCRAFT TO A 'FAIRLY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE' AND THAT HE HAD ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER FROM THE DESCENT BY PULLING THE CONTROL YOKE AFT. THE SECOND PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS APPROXIMATELY 65 KNOTS DURING THE LAST OBSERVATION ON SHORT FINAL.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED (VSO) AND SUBSEQUENT STALL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT AN ALTITUDE FROM WHICH RECOVERY WAS NOT POSSIBLE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PROCEDURES FOR THE LANDING APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA089

Location