Accident Stearman 4E N663K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367220

Date:Saturday 31 March 1990
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Stearman 4E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N663K
MSN: 4005
Year of manufacture:1930
Engine model:P&W SL1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL LOCKED AND WOULD NOT TURN. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE UNTIL OPPOSITE RUDDER AND BRAKE CONTROL WERE NO LONGER EFFICTIVE. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED IN THE SOFT DIRT. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OF MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE WHEEL OR BRAKE DURING THE POST CRASH EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 2021 N663K William Ben Scott 0 Porterville Municipal Airport (PTV/KPTV), Porterville, CA sub
Gear collapse

Location