Accident Cessna 150L N19599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367230

Date:Friday 30 March 1990
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Roosevelt Roads Flying Club
Registration: N19599
MSN: 15074520
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7746 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A48B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vieques, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roosevelt Roads, PR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE OVER WATER WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT GET THE ENGINE ABOVE IDLE POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR COULD NOT EITHER AND DITCHED THE AIRPLANE. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERY FROM THE WATER, AN EXAM OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THAT THE PACKING AROUND THE ACCELERATOR PUMP HAD JAMMED THE PUMP.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF PACKING AROUND THE CARBURETOR ACCELERATOR PUMP, WHICH HAD JAMMED THROTTLE MOVEMENT AND WOULD NOT ALLOW AN INCREASE IN ENGINE RPM ABOVE IDLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA097