ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36724
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JUL-1988 |
Time: | 11:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
Owner/operator: | Alameda Flying Club |
Registration: | N52504 |
MSN: | 177RG1202 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cedar Grove, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Oakland, CA (OAK) |
Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (LAS) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS IN KINGS CANYON, A LARGE RUGGED CANYON WHICH RIVALS THE GRAND CANYON IN SIZE AND DEPTH. THE EASTERN END OF THE CANYON NARROWS AND TERMINATES AT A 'Y' JUNCTION OF TWO CANYON BRANCHES. THE NORTHERN ONE LEADS TO KEARSARGE PASS, A CROSSING POINT IN THE SIERRA NEVADA MTNS. THE SOUTHERN BRANCH IS CENTER BASIN, A BOX CANYON RINGED BY MTN PEAKS WHICH RISE IN EXCESS OF 14,000 FT MSL (4,000 FT AGL). WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT ENTER CENTER BASIN AT 500 FT ABOVE THE TOPS OF THE TREES IN LEVEL OR SLIGHTLY CLIMBING flight. OTHER WITNESSES NEAR THE SITE SAID THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 100 FT ABOVE THE TREES. THE ACFT CONTACTED A PINE TREE NEAR THE TOP WITH THE LEFT WING. THE DENSITY ALT WAS 12,500 FT. THE ACFT WAS OVER GROSS WEIGHT AND HAD A CLIMB CAPABILITY OF 278 FT PER NM. THE TERRAIN RISES AT 490 FT PER NM. THE PLT HAD LIMITED EXPERIENCE AND NO RECENT MTN FLYING EXPERIENCE. CAUSE: PILOTS DECISION TO ATTEMPT A FLIGHT THROUGH A MOUNTAINOUS AREA AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO ENSURE TERRAIN CLEARANCE.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26267