Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4540X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367245

Date:Monday 26 March 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Strand Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4540X
MSN: 28-7690032
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:(KPUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A LANDING TO RUNWAY 18, WITH WINDS FROM 190 DEGREES AT 5, GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. SHE SAID THAT AT FLARE FOR TOUCHDOWN, A STRONG WIND GUST STRUCK THE PLANE FROM THE RIGHT AND PUSHED IT LEFT. SHE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND BUT LOST CONTROL. THE PLANE STRUCK THE BRUSH COVERED TERRAIN LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR, RIGHT MAIN GEAR, BENT THE FUSELAGE, FIREWALL AND RIGHT WING. THE PLANE CAME TO REST 25 YARDS LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE WEATHER REPORTING STATION CONFIRMED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE CONPENSATION FOR THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH WERE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA080

Location