Accident Cessna 182A N6181B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367253

Date:Saturday 24 March 1990
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6181B
MSN: 34181
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Valley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (R1R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER TRANSMISSION WIRES AFTER A LOSS OF POWER. THE STUDENT PILOT INDICATED THAT HE BECAME LOST AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD WHEN THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE 'DID NOT SEE THE POWER LINES' AND THAT THE COLLISION WITH THE LINES CAUSED THE CRASH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR FLIGHT PLANNING AND POOR INFLIGHT DECISIONS RESULTING IN BECOMING LOST AND EXHAUSTING FUEL BEFORE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA124

Location