Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6243P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36733

Date:Friday 12 April 1996
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Clarence H. Ward Jr.
Registration: N6243P
MSN: 24-1348
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4482 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton, NC (KLBT)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane on a tight downwind for landing. The airspeed seemed slower than other airplanes in the traffic pattern. The nose of the airplane was observed to pitch up and down while on the base leg. The airplane over shot the turn to final and started a turn to the left - estimated between 35 to 45 degrees. The left wing dropped down 90 degrees as if in a stall, the nose pitched down, and the airplane collided with the terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (Vs) while turning on approach from base to final resulting in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96FA115

Location