Accident Piper PA-28-151 N991DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367342

Date:Sunday 4 March 1990
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N991DB
MSN: 28-7615424
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4356 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creola, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS TEST FLYING AN AIRPLANE FOLLOWING A NUMBER THREE CYLINDER CHANGE. ON INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE, BACKFIRE AND LOSE POWER. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON A HIGHWAY MEDIAN LOCATED ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT CENTER. A POST-CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A PIECE OF EXHAUST VALVE LODGED IN THE NUMBER ONE PISTON HEAD. ANOTHER VALVE FRAGMENT WAS FOUND INSIDE THE MUFFLER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER CHANGE WAS THE RESULT OF A PREVIOUSLY FAILED NUMBER THREE EXHAUST VALVE AND SUBSEQUENT INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER. AN ASSUMPTION WAS MADE THAT THE FRAGMENTS FROM THE FAILED VALVE HAD EXITED THE ENGINE VIA THE EXHAUST SYSTEM. A LOCAL MECHANIC CHANGED THE CYLINDER, BUT DID NOT COMPLETE THE REPAIR DUE TO A LACK OF TIME. THE PILOT FINISHED THE REPAIR, TEST RAN THE ENGINE, AND FLEW THE AIRPLANE ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE ENGINE WAS NOT CERTIFIED AIRWORTHY PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT PROPER MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE COMPLETED BEFORE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90FA071

Location