Accident Quickie Q2 N335RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36735

Date:Saturday 15 March 1986
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N335RM
MSN: 2061
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mulberry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernandina Bch , FL (55J)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT A LOWER THAN NORMAL ALTITUDE AND AT FULL THROTTLE WHEN SOMETHING BROKE OFF THE ACFT. THE ACFT THEN ROLLED TO THE RIGHT, WENT ALMOST STRAIGHT UP AND SPIRALED DOWN STRIKING THE GROUND INVERTED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT AILERON SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT AFTER THE RIGHT WING FAILED APRX 6 INCHES OUTBOARD OF THE FUSELAGE AND FOLDED UPWARD CAUSING THE COMPLETE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE ACFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE WING WAS NOT PROPERLY REPAIRED AFTER IT WAS DAMAGED DURING A PREVIOUS ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1985 N335RM Private 0 Port Clinton, OH sub