Accident Hughes 300C N58275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367356

Date:Friday 2 March 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 300C
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Int'l
Registration: N58275
MSN: 1190849
Total airframe hrs:3467 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KVRB)
Destination airport:(KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND THE RATED HELICOPTER PILOT WERE PRACTICING TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATIONS. AFTER A LANDING AND GROUND SLIDE, THEY BOTH NOTED VIBRATIONS, THEN SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND EXITED THE HELICOPTER. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HAD STRUCK THE TAILBOOM AND SEVERED THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT. THE WIND AT 1450 CST WAS FROM 140 DEG AT 16 GUSTING 22 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND/INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM AFTER LANDING FROM A TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1986 N58275 Flight Safety International 0 Vero Beach, FL sub
9 May 1990 N58275 Flight Safety International 0 Fort Pierce, FL w/o