Accident Cessna 182K N2813R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367364

Date:Monday 26 February 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2813R
MSN: 18258413
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1936 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan, OR (44S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 200 FT AGL ON INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE ACFT IMPACTED SOFT TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED WATER IN FUEL LINES, FILTERS AND CARBURETOR, AND DETERIORATED FUEL CAP SEALS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA046

Location