Accident Cessna 150M N45302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367367

Date:Saturday 24 February 1990
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45302
MSN: 15076832
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2036 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leitchfield, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union City, TN (KUCY)
Destination airport:Leitchfield, KY (M20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT ONE HOUR INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY IN THE RIGHT TANK WAS DROPPING QUICKER THAN EXPECTED. A FEW MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD, NOSED OVER, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. WHEN THE PILOT INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE NOTICED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK FILLER CAP WAS MISSING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WOULD BE MORE CLOSELY AWARE OF THE TIGHTNESS AND CORRECT INSTALLATION OF FUEL CAPS IN THE FUTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, IN THAT HE DID NOT ASSURE THAT BOTH FUEL TANK FILLER CAPS WERE SECURE PRIOR TO FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA067

Location