Accident Cessna 152 N48049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367368

Date:Saturday 24 February 1990
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Facilities, Inc.
Registration: N48049
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucerne Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Banning, CA (KBNG)
Destination airport:29 Palms, CA (KTNP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT TURNED THE MAGNETOS TO THE OFF POSITION WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE CONDITIONS. VISUAL WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THERE WAS NO REPORTED MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT AND IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA105

Location