Accident Hughes 269C N7504A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367369

Date:Saturday 24 February 1990
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Count Louie Ltd
Registration: N7504A
MSN: S1195
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SUPERVISED INSTRUCTIONAL SOLO FLIGHT, THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AT 150 FEET AGL AND 60 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT AS HE APPLIED UP COLLECTIVE, THE ENGINE AND MAIN ROTOR RPM FLUCTUATED. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION, BUT DURING THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY AND ANALYSIS REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA074