Accident Bushby Mustang II N519CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36737

Date:Monday 20 April 1992
Time:08:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Craig H. Morehead
Registration: N519CS
MSN: M-II-1341
Total airframe hrs:126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buxton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fryberg, ME (B20)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CHECKED THE WEATHER PRIOR TO DEPARTURE USING TV; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM FLIGHT SERVICE. HE ENCOUNTERED LOW CLOUDS AND FOG, AND WAS OBSERVED MAKING A STEEP BANK TURN WITH THE ENGINE OPERATING AT HIGH POWER. IN THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND DISAPPEARED IN THE FOG, AND A FEW SECONDS LATER A CRASH WAS HEARD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN PITCH ATTITUDE, STRIKING SOME TREE BRANCHES ON THE WAY. A CHECK WITH THE AIRPLANE DESIGNER DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE HAS 'VISCOUS' ACCELERATED STALL CHARACTERISTICS. ADDITIONALLY, HE SAID THAT IN AN ACCELERATED STALL, THE AIRPLANE HAS A TENDENCY TO SNAP ROLL INTO A SPIN IN THE DIRECTION OPPOSITE OF THE TURN.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL WITH INSUFFICENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW CLOUDS AND FOG, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92DNC02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92DNC02