Accident Cessna 152 N67558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367371

Date:Friday 23 February 1990
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Western Flight International
Registration: N67558
MSN: 15281911
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elsinore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Destination airport:Palamar, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 152 COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DURING A NIGHT TIME PRACTICE FLIGHT. BOTH PILOTS INDICATED VARIOUS DEGREES OF CONFUSION AS TO THEIR LOCATION IN RELATION TO THE TERRAIN. ONE PILOT WAS RECENTLY CERTIFICATED AND THE OTHER PILOT WENT ALONG TO ACT AS A SAFETY PILOT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA102