Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2134E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367390

Date:Monday 19 February 1990
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2134E
MSN: 28-7990180
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A PIPER PA-28 COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BERM AFTER LANDING. RUNWAY 25 IS 5,800 FEET AND 75 FEET WIDE. THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR OF SNOW AND HAD FOUR TO FIVE FOOT SNOW BERMS ALONGSIDE. THE PILOT DID NOT STAY CLEAR OF THE SNOW BANK AND COLLIDED WITH IT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED OR FOUND. WINDS WERE 250 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT WING TIP AND THE SNOW BANK. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW BERMS ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA099

Location