Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2382R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36742

Date:Thursday 16 April 1987
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2382R
MSN: 18255482
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2934 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Point, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, IL (DEC)
Destination airport:Lafayette, IN (LAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG AN IFR ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS CLRD FOR AN ILS RWY 10 APCH. NO RADAR FACILITIES WERE AVAILABLE, BUT AT 1026 EST, HE RPRTD HE WAS ESTABLISHED ON THE LOCALIZER. APRX 4 MIN LATER, HE DECLARED A MISSED APCH & WAS CLEARED BACK TO THE OUTER MARKER (OM), THEN WAS CLRD FOR ANOTHER ILS APCH. HOWEVER, AT 1042 EST, THE CONTROLLER LOST RADIO CONTACT WITH THE ACFT BEFORE THE PLT REPORTED REACHING THE OM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WAS FND WHERE IT CRASHED APRX 10 MI SW OF THE airport WHILE ON A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING. THE DEGREE OF WRECKAGE DISINTEGRATION SHOWED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED AT A HI RATE OF SPEED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND DRG AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE. THE 1053 EST WX AT THE airport WAS IN PART: 400' OVERCAST, VIS 1-1/4 MI WITH FOG, WIND FROM 300 DEG AT 9 KTS. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S LOGBOOK SHOWED HE HAD LOGGED ONLY 2 HRS OF INSTRUMENT TIME IN THE PREV 90 DAYS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30615