Accident Hughes 269C N58204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367432

Date:Saturday 10 February 1990
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Smith Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N58204
MSN: 1280743
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Encinal, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CATTLE HERDING OPERATION OVER ROUGH TERRAIN, THE AIRCRAFT EXPEREINCED A LOSS OF ANTI-TORQUE/DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO A FAILED TAIL ROTOR CABLE. THE PILOT FOLLOWED THE PUBLISHED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT, THEN ROLLED LEFT AND STRUCK THE GROUND ON ITS LEFT SIDE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR CABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA065

Location