Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5236L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367440

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1990
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Pmh Flyers Inc.
Registration: N5236L
MSN: 28-4530
Total airframe hrs:3926 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Webster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portsmouth, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE DURING A PERSONAL FLIGHT. IT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN ALL THREE LANDING GEAR FAILED DURING AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING TO A GRASSY SOFT FIELD. THE PRIVATE CERTIFICATED PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A SIX INCH DIAMETER HOLE IN THE TOP OF THE ENGINE CRANKCASE AND A MATERIAL FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 2 CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY AND CONNECTING ROD BOLTS.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA IS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA076

Location