Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8620N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367443

Date:Sunday 4 February 1990
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8620N
MSN: 32-7140012
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING PROP RPM PROBLEMS WHICH DETERIORATED THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE AND HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A ROUGH/UNEVEN FIELD. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE STAGGERED INTO THE AIR IN GROUND EFFECT AND THEN CRASHED. THE WITNESSES ALSO STATED THAT UPON THEIR ARRIVAL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS, FUSELAGE, AND EMPENNAGE WERE COVERED WITH ICE THAT APPEARED TO HAVE MELTED AND REFROZEN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD REMOVED ICE BEFORE DEPARTING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMOVAL OF ICE FROM THE FUSELAGE, WINGS, AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA085

Location