Accident Bell 206B N49573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367444

Date:Sunday 4 February 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Cascade Helicopters
Registration: N49573
MSN: 1665
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5309 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winthrop, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mazama, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT TO TRANSPORT SKIERS TO A MOUNTAIN, THE PILOT INITIATED A DESCENT FOR LANDING. WHEN APPROXIMATELY 30 FT AGL, DESCENT WAS TERMINATED DUE TO LOSS OF VISIBILITY FROM BLOWING SNOW. WHEN THE SNOW SETTLED, DESCENT WAS CONTINUED. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, VISIBILITY WAS AGAIN REDUCED AND THE PILOT LOST HIS REFERENCE POINT. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN LEFT SKID FIRST AND IMMEDIATELY ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. DARKNESS AND THE OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 2000 N49573 Cascade Helicopters 0 near Bridgeport, Washington sub

Location