Accident Christen Industries PITTS N25CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367447

Date:Saturday 3 February 1990
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Christen Industries PITTS
Owner/operator:Hosking Aerobatics
Registration: N25CH
MSN: 5106
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:698 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woods Cross, UT (BTF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING LANDING ROLL ON A FUEL STOP, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT BRAKE, TO NO AVAIL. THE PLANE GROUND LOOPED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN. THE PLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE PADS WERE WORN AND REQUIRED MORE FLUID FROM THE BRAKE RESERVOIR. THE FLUID LEVEL IN THE RESERVOIR WAS LOW. NO LEAKS OR OTHER PROBLEMS WERE FOUND ON THE BRAKE SYSTEM. THIS AIRCRAFT WAS AN EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN WITH LANDING GEAR ON THE TOP SIDE OF THE WINGS, MAKING IT CAPABLE OF INVERTED LANDINGS. THE SAME FLUID RESERVOIR SERVED BOTH SETS OF BRAKES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER A PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA050

Location