Accident Cessna 172A N6812X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367448

Date:Saturday 3 February 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6812X
MSN: 47712
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Belle, FL (X14)
Destination airport:Indiantown, FL (X58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT BEFORE DEPARTING ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLT, 23.3 GAL OF FUEL WAS ADDED. HE TESTED EACH TANK & THE GASOLATOR FOR CONTAMINATION BEFORE DEPARTURE; NONE WAS FOUND. DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A RESTART, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CHECKED FOR CONTAMINANTS & NONE WERE FOUND. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A POST-ACDNT ENG RUN. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING AT RATED POWER WITH A FLOAT TYPE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AM UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA066

Location