Accident Cameron N105 N29675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367449

Date:Saturday 3 February 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29675
MSN: 5064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littleton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO LANDING, THE BALLOON PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND HAD GROWN STRONGER THAN ANTICIPATED. HE SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO SPILL AIR TO INCREASE THE RATE OF DESCENT BY USE OF THE RED LINE, BUT IT SLIPPED THROUGH HIS GLOVED HAND. HE SAID THE BALLOON WAS CARRIED 300 FEET FARTHER THAN THE PLANNED TOUCHDOWN POINT, WHERE THE ENVELOPE DRAPED OVER POWER LINES. HE SAID THE WIRE CONTACT TORE A VERTICAL RIP SEVERAL FEET LONG IN THE ENVELOPE. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER EXITED THE GONDOLA WITHOUT INJURY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA048

Location