Accident Cessna 182N N8947G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367457

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Richard Black
Registration: N8947G
MSN: 18260487
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sky Acre, NY (6PA0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SHORT SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT, BUT THEN DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE NOSE WHEEL HIT FIRST AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED ONTO ITS BACK AS IT CAME TO REST. THE TAKEOFF WAS FROM A SNOW PACKED RUNWAY WITH SEVERAL SOFT SPOTS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT DURING A SHORT SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF ON A SNOW PACKED RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA062

Location