Accident Cessna 150F N6871F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367460

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1990
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6871F
MSN: 15063471
Total airframe hrs:2591 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weaver, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RTRNG FROM A LOCAL FLT, THE PLT BEGAN PRACTICING LANDINGS AT DUSK. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A SIMULATED ENG-OUT LNDG ON RWY 26, WHICH HAD A DISPLACED THRESHOLD & 2320 FT OF USABLE RWY FOR LNDG. HE BEGAN THE APCH WHILE AT 700 FT AGL ON A LEFT DOWNWIND, ABEAM THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD. AS THE ACFT WAS TURNING ONTO FINAL APCH, IT BRUSHED THE TOP OF A TREE. THE PLT LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED, THEN THE ACFT ENTERED AN AREA OF TREES & CRASHED. THE PLT HAD BEEN FLYING A CESSNA 182, BUT THIS WAS THE 1ST FLT IN A CESSNA 150 IN NEARLY A YEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE-OUT APPROACH, AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90FA056

Location