Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9172Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367462

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1990
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Hoffman Pilot Center
Registration: N9172Y
MSN: 28-8616034
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D39A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE LANDED, THE PLANE WAS STRUCK BY SEVERE TURBULENCE AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE SAID THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND RAN PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY, STRIKING A DIRECTIONAL SIGN AND 3 RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE PLANE STRUCK THE RAISED EDGE OF AN INTERSECTION. THE PLANE CAME TO REST IN A DITCH BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND 'ALPHA' TAXIWAY. THE CONTROL TOWER WAS REPORTING SEVERE TURBULENCE IN THE LOCAL AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE DURING LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT AFTER BECOMING AWARE OF THE WIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LOW LEVEL OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA049

Location