Accident Thompson BAKER BOB-CAT N60RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367464

Date:Monday 29 January 1990
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Thompson BAKER BOB-CAT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60RT
MSN: 382436
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AT 200 FEET AGL AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY WENT FROM TAKEOFF POWER, 6,500 RPM, TO IDLE. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT THE PILOT INITIATED A 15 DEGREE LEFT BANK TO STEER TOWARD A CLEARING. THIS RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT APPROXIMATELY 150 TO 175 FEET AGL. GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW, WINGS LEVEL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES, A FENCE, AND A DITCH, BEFORE IT CAME TO REST. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY FAILED TO REVEAL A CAUSE FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING AN EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DRG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DRG02

Location