Accident Cessna 182 N8849T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367465

Date:Sunday 28 January 1990
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:David Mock
Registration: N8849T
MSN: 52749
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4368 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chakachamna Lk, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE FLT, 15 GAL OF FUEL WAS ADDED TO THE ACFT TO BRING THE FUEL ON BOARD TO ABOUT 25 GAL. DUE TO SNOW ON THE GROUND, MORE FUEL THAN NORMAL WAS USED TO GET THE ACFT 'UNSTUCK.' THE ACFT WAS THEN FLOWN TO THE DESTN ARPT. WHILE ON A BASE LEG TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A UTILITY POLE, POWER LINE & A FENCE. AFTER THE ACDNT, APRX 2-3/4 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT. ABOUT 3-1/2 GAL OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS CONSIDERED TO BE USABLE IN LEVEL FLT ONLY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OBSTRUCTIONS (UTILITY POLE, POWER LINE & FENCE) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90FA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 1989 N8849T Private 0 Chakachamna Lk, AK sub

Location