Accident Beechcraft C24R N66336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367467

Date:Sunday 28 January 1990
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Benmar, Inc
Registration: N66336
MSN: MC-684
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashville, NC (KAVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING TO HOME BASE FOLLOWING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. NORMAL & EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN LANDED WITH MAIN GEAR EXTENDED & THE NOSE GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE STATED THAT THE LANDING WAS EXTREMELY HARD, WHICH DESTROYED THE GEAR, & THE ORIGINAL MALFUNCTION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA058

Location