Accident Maxair MU532 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367468

Date:Sunday 28 January 1990
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Maxair MU532
Owner/operator:Vanderhorst, Thomas
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vicksburg, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vicksburg, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER REPORTED THEY WERE FLYING LOW AND SLOW WHILE CIRCLING HIS SISTERS HOUSE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE REPORTED BEING IN A LEFT TURN WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. A WITNESS REPORTED THE PILOT WAS MAKING STEEP TURNS, DIVING AND CLIMBING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 12 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE PERFORMING MANUEVERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEM02

Location