Accident Cessna 152 N24988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367469

Date:Sunday 28 January 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bermuda Air Service
Registration: N24988
MSN: 15280497
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR AFTER BOUNCING SEVERAL TIMES DURING A SOLO FLIGHT. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE THIRD BOUNCE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE, AND FAILURE TO AVOID OR CORRECT THE RESULTANT PORPOISE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA079

Location