Accident Piper PA-28-151 N1528X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367470

Date:Saturday 27 January 1990
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1528X
MSN: 28-7515417
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF, THE PLT OBSERVED THAT THE ALTERNATOR WARNING LAMP WAS ILLUMINATED. HE TURNED THE ACFT AROUND & DURING THE TURN, THE LT WING COLLIDED WITH A PARKED UNOCCUPIED ACFT. HE FURTHER STATED HE WAS TIRED AND UNDER STRESS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND A PARKED AIRCRAFT, WHILE TURNING ON THE TAXIWAY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND PILOT FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA063

Location