Accident Cessna 172 N12528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367471

Date:Saturday 27 January 1990
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12528
MSN: 17262043
Total airframe hrs:1110 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inyokern, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KIYK)
Destination airport:(KIYK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS ENGAGED IN A BALLOON POPPING CONTEST. AN APCH WAS MADE TO THE CONTEST AREA AT ABOUT 200' AGL, WITH SLOW AIRSPEED & THE FLAPS EXTENDED. THE PLT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) SAW A BALLOON TO HIS LEFT & MANEUVERED TO CHASE THE BALLOON. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE & THE PIC WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT BEFORE GROUND CONTACT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA078

Location