Accident Mooney M20A N8199E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367473

Date:Thursday 25 January 1990
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8199E
MSN: 1470
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parris Island, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head, SC (49J)
Destination airport:Beaufort, SC (73J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT NONE OF THE THREE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED ANY FUEL. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND OPERATED TO FULL POWER WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION AFTER THE ACCIDENT WHEN FUEL WAS SUPPLIED. RECORDS INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS LAST FUELED 3.47 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, WHEN THE FUEL QUANTITY WAS BROUGHT UP TO 34 USABLE GALLONS. ACCORDING TO ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS, THE ENGINE CONSUMED 11.0 GALLONS AT 75% POWER, 10.3 GALLONS AT 70% POWER, AND 9.5 GALLONS AT 65% POWER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE THAT SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS ABOARD FOR THE FLIGHT, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA057

Location