Accident Piper PA-28-161 N30057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367474

Date:Thursday 25 January 1990
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Ford, Brendon
Registration: N30057
MSN: 28-7916074
Total airframe hrs:8558 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Austin, TX (3R3)
Destination airport:(3R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PILOT WAS RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION TO IMPROVE HIS LANDING TECHNIQUE. HE STATED THAT HE HAD OVERSHOT HIS TURN TO FINAL AND WAS LOW ON THE APPROACH, WHEN HE APPLIED POWER AND NOTICED THE ENGINE HAD FAILED. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THEY WERE APPROXIMATELY ONE HALF TO ONE THIRD MILE FROM THE RUNWAY AND AT APPROXIMATELY 200 TO 300 FEET AGL AT THIS POINT. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND DIVERTED THE GLIDE INTO TREES TO AVOID TEN FOOT TALL POWER LINES ACROSS HIS APPROACH PATH. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING IMPACT WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. A TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP ROCKER ARM HAD FAILED AT THE PIVOT POINT. THIS COMPONENT HAD 8,557 HOURS TOTAL TIME AND 1,367 HOURS SINCE ENGINE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ROCKER ARM IN THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA058

Location