Accident Pterodactyl ASCENDER II 2 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367477

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Pterodactyl ASCENDER II 2
Owner/operator:Macmillen, James W.
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:CUYUNA LURR 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Village, IN (C98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT CRASHED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE RIGHT WING TO FOLD IN FLIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT TUMBLE END OVER END TO THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED COMPLETE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT WING SPAR.

Probable Cause: IN-FLIGHT STRUCTURAL FAILURE OF THE RIGHT WING SPAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DET03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DET03

Location