Accident Cessna 152 N4802B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367479

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1990
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Barry Shatunoff
Registration: N4802B
MSN: 15283644
Total airframe hrs:3250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Missing, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT RETURN FROM A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE MISSING AIRPLANE WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DESTROYED & THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & STUDENT WERE PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 1985 N4802B Chandelle Aviation 0 West Palm Beach, FL sub