Accident Air Command 532 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367480

Date:Monday 22 January 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Air Command 532
Owner/operator:Sheimo, Julian A.
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 532LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Munster, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-RATED PILOT WAS OBSERVED MAKING SEVERAL LOW ALTITUDE, LOW SPEED PASSES. THE GYROPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED MAKING HIGH BANK TURNS AND ACCELERATING TO SPEEDS FASTER THAN THE WITNESSES HAD SEEN A GYROPLANE FLY BEFORE. AFTER ROLLING OUT OF A TURN AND LEVELING OFF, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BEGIN A SERIES OF UP-AND-DOWN ROLLER COASTER-LIKE MANEUVERS FOLLOWED BY A DIVING ROLL TO IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE AND HAD RECEIVED GYROPLANE INSTRUCTION FROM TWO INSTRUCTORS. NEITHER INSTRUCTOR HAD CERTIFIED THE PILOT FOR SOLO FLIGHT IN A GYROPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DET02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DET02

Location