Accident Cessna 172M N9892Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367481

Date:Sunday 21 January 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Darlow, Scott
Registration: N9892Q
MSN: 17265836
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3176 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goliad, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KIWS)
Destination airport:Goliad, TX (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO HAD BORROWED THE AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,500 FEET MSL, LOOKING AT PROPERTY, WHEN THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND STARTED TO 'SPUTTER.' SWITCHING TANKS AND APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT FOR AN UNDETERMINED TIME DID NOT ALLEVIATE THE PROBLEM. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A RANCH ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND VEERED RIGHT, CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE OWNER RECOVERED THE AIRPLANE AND STATED THAT THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY THROUGHOUT 2 STARTS, RUN UPS, AND THE SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF AND FLIGHT. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE AT CRUISE AND GLIDE POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO IDENTIFY AND CORRECT FOR CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WHICH EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND PRECIPITATED THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1985 N9892Q Private 0 Houston, TX sub

Location