Accident Robinson R22 N2258R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367483

Date:Sunday 21 January 1990
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Diciero, Mark Et Al
Registration: N2258R
MSN: 499
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:(KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WINDS WHILE ON A LOCAL SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT. HE ELECTED TO LAND AT A FRIEND'S HELIPAD. AT THE TIME HE INITIATED HIS FINAL APPROACH THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH THE WINDS SHIFTED 180 DEGREES. THE PLT DELAYED THE GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND HE INADVERTENTLY ENTERED INTO A SETTLING WITH POWER CONDITION WHICH HE COULD NOT RECOVER. HE STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, BUT DELAYED THE GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND ENTERED A DESCENT (SETTLING WITH POWER).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA074

Location