Accident Adams A55 N4021L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367484

Date:Sunday 21 January 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Adams A55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4021L
MSN: 134
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lone Mtn Road, AZ
Destination airport:El Mirage, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED ABOUT 15 MIN AFTER SHE TOOK OFF IN THE BALLOON. SHE ESTIMATED THAT THE WINDS REACHED A SPEED OF 15 TO 18 KTS BY THE TIME SHE LANDED. DURING THE LANDING, THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN HARD & THE PLT'S LEFT ANKLE WAS FRACTURED. THE WIND HAD BEEN FORECAST TO BE 7 KTS UNTIL NOON.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE UNEXPECTED HIGH WIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA080

Location