Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2572Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367486

Date:Saturday 20 January 1990
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2572Y
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy, CA (O36)
Destination airport:Harris Ranch, CA (308
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AFTER ROLLING OUT ON FINAL DURING A NIGHT LANDING. HE STATED THAT HE GOT TOO LOW AND REALIZED IT WAS TOO LATE TO ADD POWER, SO HE MAINTAINED A LANDING ATTITUDE AND LANDED IN A RECENTLY PLOWED FIELD. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, HAZE, AND SOFT TERRAIN IN THE AREA WHERE THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA073

Location