Accident Cessna 177B N34860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367487

Date:Saturday 20 January 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34860
MSN: 17702051
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Acme, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR & STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THEY WERE PRACTICING A NO FLAP APPROACH, WHEN THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND EARLIER THAN INTENDED AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK BEFORE REACHING THE RUNWAY. THE WHEEL FROM THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CAME OFF, WHEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE SNOWBANK. THE AIRPLANE THEN SETTLED ON ITS RIGHT SIDE AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE CFI HAD 41 HOURS TOTAL EXPERIENCE AS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY, AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) FAILED TO ATTAIN REMEDIAL ACTION, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CFI'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION AND THE SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA071

Location