Accident Cessna 152 N4898L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367489

Date:Saturday 20 January 1990
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Volar
Registration: N4898L
MSN: 15284240
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT IN A CESSNA 152 LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A FULL STOP LANDING WITH CALM WINDS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A DITCH BESIDE THE RUNWAY. NO PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A FULL STOP LANDING IN CALM WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA072

Location