Accident Cessna 210M N732PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36749

Date:Thursday 30 July 1998
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Roy R. Prewitt
Registration: N732PB
MSN: 210-61656
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2584 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leesville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, AR (KHRO)
Destination airport:(LA24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees and terrain during a dark night go-around at the pilot's home base airport after the 225-hour non-instrument rated private pilot was advised that he was landing downwind. The accident occurred at the conclusion of a 305-nautical mile cross country flight. No distress calls were received from the pilot prior to the accident. The airplane impacted terrain about a half mile from the departure end of runway 36 in a level flight attitude, with the landing gear and flaps in the retracted position. Other pilots based at the airport reported that due to a large lake to the northeast of the airport and the sparsely populated area, night takeoffs from runway 36 are 'instrument takeoffs' due to the lack of visual references. Examination of the airframe and a teardown examination of the engine and propeller did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal flight operations. The pilot's total flight experience in night operations could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish a climb during a night go-around. Factors were the lack of visual cues available to the pilot and the dark night illumination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA338

Location